or

HOUSE DESIGN SEARCH

State:
Bedrooms:
Min. Price:
Max. Price:
 

1. This Privacy Agreement is the official online Privacy Agreement of Stone Homes Pty Ltd, and it applies to all personal information collected by Stone Homes. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. 2. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us. 3. In this agreement the expressions 'Stone Homes,' 'we,' 'us' and 'our' refer to Stone Homes Pty Ltd and its associated entities. Collection of Information 4. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business, provide our services to you, and to responsibly market our products and services. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. 5. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Stone Homes:

a) If you contact us by way of telephone, mail, fax, email or by personally meeting with us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
b) When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

6. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected. Use and Disclaimer 7. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. the provision of our services to you, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use this information for purposes related to the primary purpose of collection, and only where it would be reasonable, lawful and ethical to do so. This may include sending you information regarding our services by way of email. 8. Such information is only disclosed to persons outside of our business in circumstances outlined in this privacy policy. 9. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you: Where you have consented to the use or disclosure; 10. Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

b) Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities; c) Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process); d) Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Information Security 11. We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We maintain security over our premises at our head offices and user identifiers and passwords limit access to our computer systems. All of our staff are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. Access Rights 12. As long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information. 13. Any information that is inaccurate will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. 14. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. Our Website 15. A person may use our website anonymously, but any information the person chooses to submit to us (e.g. join us, make a online quotation request, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this privacy agreement. 16. When you visit the Stone Homes website, our Internet Service Provider may record details of visits to our site such as the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our site. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes and to improve our communications. Contacting Us 17. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Agreement, please contact us at the following address: [email protected]

18. To read more on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.gov.au Acceptance 19. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Agreement and the Disclaimer.